IMMIGRATION SERVICE


Political refuge


What types of shelter are there? What is political asylum? Can I apply for asylum while in the country on a tourist, religious or other visa? Can I apply for asylum while in the US illegally? Can the US authorities arrest the applicant, when applying for asylum, if he is in the country illegally?

Political asylum is a special legal status granted to a person on the basis of available solid evidence of violation of his rights and freedoms, or persecution on the territory of his country.

You can only apply for political refugee status in the United States if you are in the United States — for example, on a tourist visa, on any other visa, or illegally — and are afraid of returning to your homeland. Fear of returning to your home country may be due to past prosecution or fears of future prosecution for the following reasons:


1. Race or nationality;

2. Religious worldview;

3. Political views, political activities;

4. Belonging to any social group;


Extension of stay in the USA


If you arrive in the United States on a non-immigrant visa, when you go through customs at the airport, the officer determines the length of your stay. For example, for tourists it is 6 months. If you violate the period of stay in the United States, then at the exit it will become known, and you may have problems with the subsequent visit to the United States.

Related ServicesPolitical AsylumWhat kinds of asylum exist? What is political asylum? Can I apply for asylum while in the country on a tourist, religious or other visa? Can I apply for asylum while in the US illegally? Can the US authorities arrest the asylum seeker when applying for asylum if he is in the country illegally? Political asylum is a special legal status granted to a person on the basis of available solid evidence of violation of his rights and freedoms, or persecution in his country. Political refugee status in the United States is possible only if you are in the United States — for example, on a tourist visa, on any other visa, or illegally — and are afraid of returning to your homeland. Fear of returning to their home country may be due to past prosecution or fears of future prosecution for the following reasons: racial or national identity, religious outlook, political views, political activity, belonging to any social group; non-traditional sexual orientation. Extending your stay in the US If you arrive in the United States on a non-immigrant visa, when you go through customs at the airport, the officer will tell you how long your trip will be byvaniya. For example, for tourists it is 6 months. If you violate the period of stay in the United States, then at the exit it will become known, and you may have problems with a subsequent visit to the United States. Before the end date of your stay, You have the right to extend your stay in the United States. You can renew your nonimmigrant visa if the following points are not violated:

- you legally entered the United States;

- your non-immigration status is still valid;

- you did not commit crimes;

- your passport is valid (not expired).


The following types of visas cannot be extended:


K - “bride and groom visa”;

C - transit visa;

D - member of the vehicle crew;

VWPP - Visa Waiver Pilot Program;

S is an informant on terrorism or organized crime.

Change of status from tourist to student  


To change a student visa to a student visa, you must fill out a form 1-539, the original card 1-94 and other documents.

As a rule, questionnaires, documents (including payment) are sent to the regional Immigration Service Center, and not to the local immigration office. Just like when extending a visa, all papers are sent by mail.